Sports

Department of Physical Education





“Never say never because limits, like fears, are often just an illusion.” - Michel Jorden

About the Department

Department of Physical Education and sports was started in the year 1980. JNNCE sports department aims at all-round development of the student’s personality through sports activities. Presently department has 7 staffs. It has  required infrastructure to enhance the sports activities like - in-door sports, facility, out-door sports facility, other facilities. The sports department actievely organises Inter department sports activities & Annual Sports Day sports events. It takes pride in successfully organizing VTU and inter collegiate sports activities as per VTU Sports calendar. State of art sports facilities are provided that make the department in hosting selection, training and practice sessions for college teams. Sports events for faculty at college & inter collegiate level are also organized by the physical education department.

KSCA, Bangalore has recognized and awarded with trophy and certificate as one of the best turf grounds in Karnataka. Department along with BCCI and KSCA, Bangalore conducted:

  • Syed Mustaq Ali South States T-20 tournament during March 2013,
  • India ‘A’ and West Indies ‘A’ four day test match during Oct 2013.
  • Ranaji Match between Uttar-Pradesh and Karnataka during December

The department had organized major events such as VTUs 16th Athletic meet in the year 2013-14, South Zone Inter University Cricket (M) Tournament 2019 and many more Intercollegiate, Interzone and Inter University sports events.

Sports cash awards- 2020-21

Cash Awards receieved from VTU and KSCA.

Cash awards from VTU for Inter collegiate sports achievements

Cash awards from KSCA for JNNCE Sports Club achievements in league cricket

Year

Amount

Year

Amount

2004

1,00,000=00

2011-12

75,000=00

2010

50,000=00

2012-13

60,000=00

2011

50,000=00

2014-15

60,000=00

2014

1,00,000=00

2018-19

15,000=00

2018

1,00,000=00

-

-

Overall Cash Award amount Rs. 6,10,000=00

Vision

  • To run a consistent and sustainable Physical Education and Sports development program providing students with opportunities to participate in recreational and competitive sporting activities

Mission

Through practice, training and competition, the department strives to instill in each student:  

  • Good sportsmanship and personal integrity.
  • Loyalty to the group and the ability to function with others as a team.
  • Appreciation for the benefits of hard work, motivation and perseverance in both winning and losing situations.
  • Pride in achievements made through fair and honest means.

Sl. No

Name

Role

Department

Designation

01.

Dr. H B Suresh

Member

EEE

Professor

02.

Dr. Santhosh Shanbag

Member

MBA

Assoc. Professor

03.

Dr. Manhula G R

Member

CSE

Assoc. Professor

04.

Dr. Raghavendra R J

Member

ISE

Assoc. Professor

05.

Mr. Shanthi Kiran M

Member

MECH

Assoc. Professor

06.

Dr. Krishnamurthy M R

Member

Maths

Assistant Professor

07.

Mrs. Ashwini S R

Member

ETE

Assistant Professor

08.

Mr. Girish Mantha

Member

ISE

Assistant Professor

09.

Mr. Bhuvan Kumar V S

Member

CIVIL

Assistant Professor

10.

Mr. Sharath S M

Member

ECE

Assistant Professor

11.

Mrs. Prema K N

Member

ECE

Assistant Professor

12.

Mr. Benak Patel M P

Member

ETC

Assistant Professor

13.

Mr. Vedananda D E

Member

CSE

Assistant Professor

14.

Mr. Sayed Aftab Ahamed

Member

ISE

Assistant Professor

15.

Mr. Chetan S G

Member

Chemistry

Assistant Professor

16.

Mr. Prashant Ankalkoti

Member

MCA

Assistant Professor

17.

Mr. Chetan A V

Convener

Sports

Physical Education  Director

The sports committee is headed by the Principal of JNNCE as chairman of the committee and Director of Physical Education as the convener. The student members have represented VTU in various events:

Sl. No

Name

Designation

Event

01.

Dr. K . Nagendra Prasad

Principal & Chairman

-----

02.

Dr. Manjunatha P

Dean - Academics

-----

03.

Mr. Chethan A. V.

Physical Education Director

-----

04.

Mr. Pramod P

Students Convenor, 7th sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

7th MECH

05.

Mrs. Sinchana K O

Student Convenor, 7th sem Computer science Engg. Dept

7th CSE

03.

Mr. Baligar Sanjay Kumar

7th  sem Information science Engg. Det

Cricket (M)

04.

Mr. Shasahank Kuruvatti

7th  sem Telecommunication Engg. Dept

Handball (M)

05.

Mr. Divishraj O

5th  sem Computer science Engg. Dept

Badminton (M)

06

Mrs. Gowri Heremath

3rd  sem Computer science Engg. Dept

Badminton (W)

07.

Mr. Vinod Raj M U

7th sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Power Lifting (M)

08.

Mrs. Pranitha A Shetty

7th sem Civil Engg. Dept

Power Lifting(W)

09.

Mr. Venkatesh G L

5th  sem Computer science Engg. Dept

Basketball (M)

10.

Mr. Karthik M K

7th  sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Athletic (M)

11.

Mr. Gourav K L

5th sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Table tennis (M)

12.

Mrs. Sinchana K O

7th sem Computer science Engg. Dept

Table Tennis (W)

13.

Mrs. Shivani C Salian

7th  sem Information science Engg. Det

Throw ball (W)

14.

Mr. Pratheek G Adiga

7th sem Computer science Engg. Dept

Chess (M)

15.

Mrs. Chinmayee

5th sem Computer science Engg. Dept

Chess (W)

16.

Mr. Pramod P

7th  sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Football  (M)

17.

Mr. Kiran U Jambar

5th sem Computer science Engg, Dept

Hockey  (M)

18.

Mr. Yashwanth K R

5th sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Wrestling & Judo  (M)

19.

Mr. Rohan Baligar

3rd sem Civil Engg. Dept

Swimming (M)

20.

Mr. Sanjay K B

7th sem Electrical & Electronic Engg. Dept

Volleyball (M)

21.

Mrs. Impana B

5th sem Telecommunication Engg. Dept

Volleyball (W)

22.

Mr. Hithesh S

7th  sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Wushu (M)

23.

Mr. Nandish S

7th  sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Yoga (M)

24.

Mr. Raghuveer

3rd sem MBA Dept

Kabaddi (M)

#

NAME

Designation

Qualification

Exp. in Years

Email ID

1

Chetan A.V.

Physical Education Director

BA., M.P.Ed., KSET

10.1

sports@jnnce.ac.in

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Exp. in Years

1

N.H. Parameshwara

Sports Asst.

33

2

M. Malthesh

Attender

26.10

3

Hanumanthappa K M

CMS(SL.GR)

16.5

4

Balu

CMS

13.10

5

Anappa A.C.

CMS

10

6

Sarojamma

CMS

7

7

Rathnamma J L

CMS

4.10

8

Lalithamma C

CMS

3.6

Outdoor Facilities

Indoor Facilities

  • Athletics ground with 400 mtr. Track
  • International Standard Turf Cricket Ground
  • Volleyball
  • Throw Ball
  • Handball
  • Kho-Kho
  • Kabaddi
  • Football
  • Hockey
  • Ball Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Table Tennis
  • Chess
  • Carom
  • Wooden Badminton Court
  • Multi Gym Hall
  • Power Lifting
  • Weight Lifting
  • Taekwondo

 

HOD Chamber

Sports Pavillion Ground

Outdoor Facilities

Turf Cricket Ground

Football

Handball

Throwball

Kabbaddi

Volleyball

Basketball

Indoor facilities

MultiGym

Badminton

Table-tennis

Chess and Carrom

Women Gym

 

Sports Event Organized 2021-22

Event

Event Details: The Badminton zone tournament for Men & Women was inaugurated by Sri S N Nagaraja, Treasurer NES, NES Management, Dr. K. Nagendra Prasad  Principal, JNNCE, Shimoga & Dr. Manjunatha P  Dean-Academics, JNNCE, Shivamogga from 15th & 16th Number 2021 at JNNCE. 18 team are participated in Central Karnataka zone Tournament.

Event Details: The Hockey Men Central Karnataka zone tournament was inaugurated by Dr. K Nagendra Prasad Principal JNNCE, Shimoga on 17th & 18th December 2021 at JNNCE. 04 teams were participated in Central Karnataka zone tournament.

Event Details: First year inter section sports meet 2021 organized during 13th September to 5th October 2021.

For Men : Cricket, Football, Kabaddi, Volleyball, Chess &  Badminton single

For Women : Volleyball, Chess, Throw ball &  Badminton single

Event Details: First year inter section sports meet  was organized by sports dept and prize distribution function was held on 12th October 2021.

 

Republic day  was organized by dept of sports on 26th  January 2022.

 

 

Patriotic Run was organized by dept of sports on 22nd January 2022.

Veteran Run was organized by dept of sports on 22nd January 2022.

 

 

“Hutatma Din” was organized by sports dept  during 31st January 2022.

 

 

Event details: Sports dept. Organized sports tournaments for JNNCE Staff during May 2022.

For Men: Badminton and Cricket .

For Women : Badminton and Throw ball.

First year PG sports meet 2021 was organized during May 2022.

  1. The Volleyball Women Rest of Bangalore zone tournament was inaugurated by Sri. Ashwathnarayana Setty, Vice President NES shimoga, NES Management and H R Mahadevaswamy Principal JNNCE, Shimoga on 12th & 13th February 2020 at JNNCE. 18 teams were participated in Rest of Bangalore zone Volleyball women tournament.
  2. FIT India 10K Marathon competition was inaugurated by Dr. Manjunatha P, Principal JNNCE, Shivamogga on 10th January 2021
  3. The Cricket zone tournament was inaugurated by Sri S N Nagaraja, Secretary NES, NES Management & H R Mahadevaswamy Principal, JNNCE, Shimoga from 12th to 15th February 2019 at JNNCE. 15 team are participated in Central Karnataka zone Tournament
  4. The Volley Ball Men Central Karnataka zone tournament was inaugurated by Sri. Ashwathnarayan Setty, Vice President NES shimoga, NES Management and H R Mahadevaswamy Principal JNNCE, Shimoga on 9th & 10th March 2019 at JNNCE. 16 teams were participated in Central Karnataka zone tournament
  5. The Hand Ball Men Central Karnataka zone tournament was inaugurated by H R Mahadevaswamy Principal JNNCE, Shimoga on 2nd & 3rd April 2019 at JNNCE. 5 teams were participated in Central Karnataka zone tournament.
  6. VTU central karnataka zone cricket men selection trails inaugurated by principal Dr. H R Mahadevaswamy. Around 29 players participated in the event.
  7. NES Sports meet was organized by JNNCE on 22.02.2020 for all the employees of NES. This was hosted by JNNCE Sports department to bring all the employees of NES under a single umbrella and strengthen the relationship. Over 250 employees from various schools and colleges of NES participated enthusiastically in more than 10 events. Separate events were organized fro men and women.
  8. The Cricket zone tournament was inaugurated by H R Mahadevaswamy Principal, JNNCE, Shimoga from 27th Feb to 2nd March 2018 at JNNCE. 16 team are participated in Central Karnataka zone Tournament. 
  9. The Handball Men Central Karnataka zone tournament was inaugurated by H R Mahadevaswamy, Principal JNNCE, Shimoga on 13th & 14th March 2018 at JNNCE. 6 teams are participated in Central Karnataka zone tournament.
  10. The Handball Women Rest of Bangalore zone & Inter zone tournament was inaugurated by Nagaraj Kankari, Mayor, Shivamogga, & Dr. L K Sreepathi, Vice Principal, JNNCE, Shivamogga from 19th March to 22nd March 2018 at JNNCE. 16 teams are participated in 6 teams participated in Zone tournament  & 8 teams are participated in Inter zone tournament for women. 
  11. The 32nd Sahyadri Tennis ball Cricket tournament invitation cup was inaugurated by Sri A.S. Vishwanatha President, NES Shivamogga & Dr. L K Sripathi, Vice Principal, JNNCE, Shivamogga from 3rd February to 28th February 2018 teams are participated in 6 teams participated in Zone tournament & 12 teams are participated in 32nd Sahyadri Tennis ball Cricket tournament.
  12. Felicitating function of distinguished students who participated in various sports events and represented JNNCE and VTU and made the institution proud.
  13. South Zone inter university Cricket men tournament 2018-19 was inaugurated by Kum. Veda Krisnamurthy, Indian women Cricket player on 14.01.2019 at sports pavilion of Jawaharlal Nehru National College of Engineering (JNNCE), Shivamogga, Karnataka. The gala event was presided over by the Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor of Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, Dr. Karisiddappa in the Presence of Observer of Association of Indian Universities (AIU), New Delhi, Dr. P. P. S. Paul Kumar. Director of Physical Education of VTU & Org. Secretary-Dr. Arif Ali Khan, Mr. M.S. Kumar & Mr. Prashanth Parameshwaran, members of selection committee from BCCI for Vizzi Trophy team, Management of National Education Society, Shivamogga, the Principal of JNNCE and convener of the tournament. Over 86 Universities from South-India comprising of over 1400 players and officials participated in this tournament held at 8 venues in and around Shivamogga and 4 venues in Mysuru. The teams were divided into 4 pools with 24 teams each. About 72 matches were scheduled at Shivamogga and 22 matches in Mysuru. Qualified KSCA & ACUK umpires, scorers and technical staff handled the tournament professionally. Live score updates were made available on cric-clubs app and website which was well received. Dr. Vishwanatha C. N. PED, RVCE, Bengaluru & team made it possible to updates the match status by using cric-clubs app which made the tournament a colorful one for this tournament.
  14. JANVEY SPORTS DAY 2018-19

Sports Event Organized - 2017-18

Sports Event Organized - 2016-17

Raghuveer S

4th semester MBA

Represented VTU South zone Inter University Kabaddi tournament held at Bharathidasan University, Thiruchirapalli, Tamilnadu from 23rd to 27th  December 2021.

Mr.Hithesh S

8th semester Department of Mechanical Engineering

Represented 19th Karnataka State Wushu Championship secured one bronze medal, Represented 7th Karnataka Kudo Championship secured One gold & Represented  11th Kudo National Tournament secured One Silver Medal.

Mr.Gufran Sheik

4th semester Department of Mechanical Engineering

Represented 19th Karnataka State Wushu Championship secured one Gold & One Bronze medals, Represented 7th Karnataka Kudo Championship secured One gold medal  Represented 11th Kudo National Tournament.

Mr.Manikya

4th semester  Department of Computer Science Engineering 

Represented 7th Karnataka Kudo Championship secured One gold medal & Represented 11th Kudo National Tournament.

Ms.Impana

6th semester Department of Electronics & Telecommunication n Engineering

Represented 19th Karnataka State Wushu Championship secured one Gold & One Silver medals.

  1. Mohammed Ibrahim 2nd Sem, MTech in Transportation Engineering and Management, represented VTU All India Inter University Kick Boxing competition held at Veer Bahadur Singe Purvanchal University Jaunpur (U.P) from 14th to 18th February 2020 & secured 1 Bronze medal.
  2. Soundrya M K, 8th sem MECH, Represented VTU in All Indian Inter University Power lifting Women Championship 2019-20 held at University Mumbai, Mumbai from 22nd to 25th January 2020.
  3. Hithesh 4th Sem, Mechanical Engineering, represented VTU All India Inter University Kick Boxing competition held at Veer Bahadur Singe Purvanchal University Jaunpur (U.P) from 14th to 18th February 2020 & secured 1Bronze medal
  4. Aditya S A 4th Sem, Mechanical Engineering , represented VTU in All Indian Inter University Taekwondo Men Championship 2019-20 held atPanjabi University, Patiala (Panjab) from 14th to 17th March 2020.
  5. Preemkumar, 8th sem CIVIL, represented VTU in All India Inter University Power lifting competition2018-19 held at University of Calicut, Kerala.
  6. Chandana J Dotrada 4th sem CS, Represented VTU in South zone University Handball Tournament 2018-19 held at Anna University.
  7. Drusthti K N,4th sem CSE, Represented VTU in South zone University Handball   Tournament 2018-19 held at Anna University
  8. Sharadhi S, 6th sem MECH, represented VTU in All India Inter University Karate competition held at Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak
  9. Mohammed Ibrahim, 8th sem CIVIL, Represented VTU in All India Inter University Karate competition held at Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak. He also represented VTU in All India Inter University Wushu competition held at Panjab University, Chandigrah secured Silver and Bronze Medals. Hitesh represented VTU in All India Inter University Quain Ko Do competition held at MD University, Rothak, Hariyan secured Gold Medal.
  10. Hitesh , 2nd sem MECH, represented VTU in All India Inter University Wushu competition held at Panjab University, Chandigrah secured Silver and Bronze Medals.
  11. Sourabh S. R., 4th sem CSE, represented VTU in South Zone University Cricket   Tournament 2018-19 held at VTU, Belagavi.

University Players -2017-18

University Players -2016-17

 

Badminton Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Badminton tournament - 2021-22 during  15th & 16th November 2021 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & Secured Second place - qualified Inter zone.

 

Badminton Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Badminton tournament - 2021-22 during  15th & 16th November 2021 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & Secured Second place - qualified Inter zone.

 

Table tennis Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Table tennis tournament -2021-22during  24th & 25th November 2021 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured Second place - qualified Inter zone.

 

 

Vinod Raj M U 7th sem Mechanical Engineering department  represented VTU Single zone Wrestling competition 2021-22 held at KLSVDIT Halliyal during 16th & 17th December 2021 secured 1Bronze medal.

Yashwanth K R 5th sem Mechanical Engineering department  represented VTU Single zone JUDO competition 2021-22 held at KLSVDIT Halliyal during 16th & 17th December 2021 secured 1Bronze medal.

 

 

Football Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Football  tournament -2021-22 during  27th & 28th December 2021 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & Secured Third place.

 

 

Throw ball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Throw ball tournament -2021-22during 7th & 8th June 2022 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured Third place.

 

 

Cricket Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Cricket  tournament -2021-22 during 18th to 20th June 2022 held at CIT, Gubbi & Secured First place &  qualified Inter zone. 

 

 

Handball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Handball  tournament -2021-22 during 22nd & 23rd June 2022 held at AIT, Chikkamagalore &  Secured Third place.

 

 

Chess Women participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Chess tournament 2021-22 during 22nd & 23rd June 2022 held at SJCIT Chitradurga & Secured Fifth  place &  qualified Inter zone. 

 

 

Table tennis Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Table tennis tournament -2021-22 during  24th & 25th November 2021 held at KIT, Tiptur.

 

 

Volleyball Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Volleyball tournament  2021-22 during  28th & 29th November 2021 held at MIT, Mysore.

 

 

Basketball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Basketball tournament 2021-22 during 17th & 18th December 2021 held at GMIT, Davanagere.

 

 

Volleyball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament 2021-22 during 11th & 12th December 2021 held at SIT, Tumkur.

 

 

Hockey Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Hockey  tournament 2021-22 during 17th & 18th December 2021 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga &  Secured Third place.

 

 

Chess Men participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Chess tournament 2021-22 during 22nd & 23rd June 2022 held at SJCIT Chitradurga. 

 

 

Swimming Men team participated in VTU Single zone Swimming competition held at Jyothy IT, Bangaluru during 15th December 2021.

 

 

Yoga Men team participated  in VTU Single zone Yoga competition held at VVCE, Mysore during 18th & 19th December 2021.

 

 

JNNCE Staff cricket team participated in Sahyadri cricket tournament held at Agriculture university, Shivamogga during 18th & 19th May 2022 and Secured Fourth place.

Achievments 2020-21

  • Volleyball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament -2020 on 5th & 6th March 2020 held at HSMIT, Tumkur & Secured Second place - qualified Inter zone.
  • Cricket men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Cricket tournament -2020 From 10th to 14th March 2020 held at SIT, Tumkur & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone.
  • Volleyball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangaluru zone Volleyball tournament – 2020 on 12th & 13th March 2020 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & Secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone.
  • Impan B . 3rd sem Telecommunication engineering department represented 19th Karnataka state wushu championship 2020 form 27th to 28th December 2020 held at Gadag secured 1Gold and 1 Silver medal.
  • Mohammed Ibrahim S 3rd sem MTECH Civil engineering department represented 19th Karnataka state wushu championship 2020 form 27th to 28th December 2020 held at Gadag secured 2 Gold and 1 Silver medal.
  • Hithesh S 5th sem Mechanical engineering department represented 19th Karnataka state wushu championship 2020 form 27th to 28th December 2020 held at Gadag secured 1 Bronzse medal
  • Gufran Sheik 1st sem Mechanical engineering departmentn represented 19th Karnataka state wushu championship 2020 form 27th to 28th December 2020 held at Gadag secured 1 Bronzse medal.
  • Sourabh 7th sem Computer science engineering department represented KSCA Inter Moffusil zonal Cricket tournament for under 23 years 2020-21 and selected KSCA Moffusil tournament for under 23 years form 4th to 9th January 2021.
  • Md. Hamza 3rd sem Civil engineering department represented KSCA Inter district tournament for under 19 years form 30th & 31st January 2021 held at KSCA, Shivamogga & selected KSCA Inter Moffusil tournament for under 19 years form 11th to 17th February 2021
  • Achievements 2019-20

    Achievements 2018-19

    Achievements 2017-18

    Achievements 2016-17  

    Sports Teams : 2019-20

     

     

    1. Cricket men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Cricket tournament -2018 From 27th Feb to 2nd March 2018 held at JNNCE Shimoga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated in Inter zone from 15th to 18th March 2015 held at RYMCE, Bellary.

     

     

    2. Volleyball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangaluru zone Volleyball tournament – 2019 on 15th & 16th March 2019 held at NMAMIT, Nitte, Mangaluru  & Secured Third place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Fourth place held on 18th & 19th March 2019 at NMAMIT, Nitte Mangaluru.

     

     

    3. Handball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Handball   tournament - 2019 on 2nd & 3rd April 2019 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & Secured First place - qualified for Inter zone & participated in Inter zone held on 5th & 6th April 2019 at Nagarjun IT, Bangaluru.

     

     

    4. Football men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Football tournament - 2019 on 22nd & 23rd March  2019 held at SIT, Tumkuru & Secured First place - qualified for Inter zone & participated in Inter zone held on 24th & 25th March 2019 at SIT, Tumkuru.

     

     

    5. Badminton men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2019 on 26th & 27th August 2019 held at SJMIT, Chithradurgha & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Third place on 28th & 29th August 2019 held at SJMIT, Chithradurga.

     

     

    6. Badminton women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2019 on 26th & 27th August 2019 held at SJMIT, Chithradurga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Second place held on 28th & 29th August 2019 held at SJMIT, Chithradurga.

     

     

     

    7. Tennis men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangaluru zone Tennis tournament 2019 on 23rd & 24th September 2019 held at PES, Mandya & Secured Fourth place - qualified for Inter zone & participated in Inter zone held on 26th & 27th September 2019 at PES, Mandya.

     

     

     

    8. Power lifting  Men & Women team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition  2019 on 28th & 29th October 2019 held at NMAMIT, Nitte  Women team secured 1 Gold, 1 Silver medal & secured runner up championship by women team.

     

     

     

    9. Soundarya M K 7th sem MECH  represented  in VTU powerlifting competition and Created 3 meet records.

     

     

     

    10. Taekwondo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Taekwondo competition - 2019 held on 17th & 18th October 2019 at GAT, Bengalore & secured 1 Gold medal.

     

     

     

    11. Taekwondo Women team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Taekwondo competition - 2019 on 17th & 18th October 2019 held at GAT, Bangalore & secured 3 Bronze.

     

     

     

    12. Athletic Men & Women team team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Athletic Men & Women meet  - 2019 form 22nd to 26th October 2019 held at GLDCE, Bijapur.

     

     

     

    13. Throw ball Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Throw ball  tournament - 2019 on 30th & 31st  October  2019 held at PESIT, Shivamogga.

     

     

     

    14. Table tennis Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2019 on 16th & 17th November 2019 held at SIT, Tumkur & Secured 2nd place - qualified for Inter Zone & participated Inter zone held on 19th & 20th November 2019 held at GAT, Bengalore.

     

     

     

    15. Table tennis Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2019 on 16th & 17th November 2019 held at SIT, Tumkur & Secured 3rd  place.

     

     

     

    16. Basketball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Basketball tournament 2019 on 16th & 17th September 2019 held at KIT, Tiptur.

     

     

     

     

    17. JNNCE Students participated in Women Volleyball tournament during district level Dasara sports secured 1st place & qualified for state level Dasara sports

     

     

     

    18. JNNCE Students participated in Men  Table tennis tournament during district level Dasara sports secured 1st place & qualified for state level Dasara sports

     

     

     

    19. JNNCE Students participated in Men  Badminton tournament during district level Dasara sports.  Divesh  secured 1st place and Sujay secured 2nd place both  qualified for state level Dasara sports 

     

     

     

    20. JNNCE Students participated in Men  Badminton tournament during State level  Dasara sports & secured 3rd place

     

    21. Volleyball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament -2019 on 10th & 11th March 2019 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & Secured Third place.

     

    22. Wrestling & Judo Men team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Wrestling & Judo competition - 2019 on 6th & 7th September 2019. held at SJCIT, Chikkaballapura.

     

    Cross country men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Single zone cross country competition  2019 on 26th & 27th  February 2019 held at Anjuman ITM, Bhatakala.

     

    23. Ball Badminton men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Ball Badminton tournament - 2019 on 22nd & 23rd April 2019 held at RLHIT, Doddaballapura.

     

    24. Ball Badminton women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Ball Badminton tournament - 2019 on 22nd & 23rd April 2019 held at RLHIT, Doddaballapura.

     

    25. Kabaddi  men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Kabaddi tournament -2019 on 29th & 30th April 2019 held at BCE, Shravanabelagola & Secured Third  place.

     

    26. Weight Lifting & Best Physic Men team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Weight Lifting & Best Physic competition 2019 on 14th & 15th October 2019 held at Sri Sairam Bangalore.

     

    27. Cricket men team players are participating at VTU Cricket team selection trails form 3rd to 6th October 2019 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & SJCIT, Chikkaballapura.

    Sports Teams 2018-19

    Sports Teams 2017-18

    Sports Teams 2016-17

    Best outgoing sports person, men : Sourabh S R 8th sem Computer science engineering department

    Best outgoing sports person, women : Chandana J Dotrada 8th sem Computer science engineering department

    Scholarships and Awards: 2019-20

     Sl.no

    Students Name

    Sem & Branch

    No. of  years represented

    Event

    Amount in Rs.

    1.

    Soundrya M K

    6th MECH

    Two Year 

    2019-20

    Represented VTU in  All Indian Inter University Volleyball Tournament

    2000.00 &

    Mementos

    2.

    Mohammed Ibrahim

    2nd sem MTECH in Civil

    One Year 

    2019-20

    Represented VTU All India Inter University Kick Boxing competition

    2000.00

    &

    Memento

    3.

    Hithesh

    4th sem MECH

    One Year 

    2019-20

    Represented VTU All India Inter University Kick Boxing competition

    2000.00

    &

    Memento

    4.

    Aditya S A

    4th sem MECH

    One Year 

    2019-20

    Represented VTU All India Inter University Taekwondo competition

    2000.00

    &

    Memento

    5

    Soundrya M K

    8th sem MECH 

    Best out going sports student

    2019-20

    Memento

    6

    Soundrya M K

    8th sem MECH 

    Best Achiever in Sports

    Memento

    Scholarships and Awards: 2018-19

     Sl.no

    Students Name

    Sem & Branch

    No. of  years represented

    Event

    Amount in Rs.

    1.

    Mohammed Ibrahim

     

    8th CV

     

    One Year 

    2018-19

    Represented VTU in All India Inter University Karate, Competition

    10000.00 &

    Mementos

    Represented VTU in All India Inter University Wushu  Competition & Secured 1 Silver & 1 Bronze Medal 

    Represented VTU in All India Inter University Quain Cido Competition & Secured 1 Gold Medal

    2.

    Soundrya M K

     

    6th MECH

     

    One Year 

    2018-19

    Represented VTU in  South Zone Inter University Volleyball Tournament  

    4000.00

    &

    Memento

    Represented VTU in  All Indian Inter University Power Lifting Competition

    3.

    Chandana J Dotrada

     

    4th CS

    One Year 

    2018-19

    Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Handball tournament 

    2000.00

    &

    Memento

    4.

    Drushti K N

     

    4th CS

    One Year

    2018-19

    Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Handball tournament  

    2000.00

    &

    Memento

    5

    Saleem Ismail Sheik

    8th ECE

    Best out going sports student

    2018-19

    Memento

    6

    Mohammeed Ibrahim

    8th CE

    “JNNCE Khel Ratna”

    Memento

    7

    Saleem Ismail Sheik

    8th ECE

    “JNNCE Khel Ratna”

    Memento

    List of students awarded in 2017-18

    List of students awarded in 2016-17

    2020-2021

    1. Badminton Men teams participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Badminton tournament held at JNNCE, Shivamogga during 15th & 16th November 2021 Secured Second place and qualified for Inter zone.

     

    1. Badminton Women teams participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Badminton tournament held at JNNCE, Shivamogga during 15th & 16th November 2021 Secured Second place and qualified for Inter zone.

     

    1. Table tennis Men teams participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Table tennis tournament held at KIT, Tiptur during 19th & 20th November 2021. Men team Secured Second place and qualified for Inter zone.

     

    1. Table tennis Women teams participated  in VTU Central Karnataka zone Table tennis tournament held at KIT, Tiptur during 19th & 20th November 2021.

     

    1. Volleyball Women team participated in VTU Rest of Bangalore Volleyball tournament held at  MIT, Mysore during 28th & 29th November 2021.

     

    1. Basketball Men team participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Basketball tournament held at GMIT, Davanagere during 17th & 18th December 2021

     

    1. Wrestling & Judo Men teams participated in VTU Single zone Wrestling & Judo competition held at KLSVDIT, Halliyal  during 16th & 17th December 2021 and Secured Two Bronze Medals.

     

    1. Swimming Men team participated in VTU Single zone Swimming competition held at Jyothy IT, Bangaluru during 15th December 2021.

     

    1. Hockey Men team participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Hockey tournament held at JNNCE, Shivamogga during 17th & 18th December 2021 and Secured Third place.

     

    1. Football Men team participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Football tournament held at BIET, Davanagere  during 27th & 28th December 2021 and Secured Third place.

     

    1. Throw ball Women team participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Throw ball  tournament held at KIT, Tiptur during 7th & 8th June 2022 and Secured Third place.

     

    1. JNNCE Staff cricket team participated in Sahyadri cricket tournament held at Agriculture university, Shivamogga during 18th & 19th May 2022 and Secured Fourth place.

     

    1. Cricket Men team participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Cricket tournament held at CIT, Gubbi during 18th to 20th June 2022 and Secured First place and qualified for Inter zone.

     

    1. Handball Men team participated in VTU Central Karnataka zone Handball  tournament held at AIT, Chikkamagaluru during 22nd & 23rd June 2022 and Secured Third place

     

    1. Chess Men team participated in VTU Rest of Bangaluru zone chess tournament held at SJMIT, Chithragurga during 22nd & 23rd June 2022.

     

    1. Chess Women team participated in VTU Rest of Bangaluru zone chess tournament held at SJMIT, Chithragurga during 22nd & 23rd June 2022 secured 5th place and qualified for Inter zone.

     

     

    Sports Event Participated:2019-20

    1. Cross country Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Single zone cross country competition 2019 on 26th & 27th  February 2019 held at Anjuman ITM, Bhatakala.

     

    1. Cricket Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Cricket tournament -2019 From 12th to 15th February 2019 held at JNNCE Shimoga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated in Inter zone from 1st to 6th March 2019 at SJCIT, Chikkaballapura.

     

    1. Volleyball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament -2019 on 10th & 11th March 2019 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & Secured Third

     

    1. Volleyball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangaluru zone Volleyball tournament – 2019 on 15th & 16th March 2019 held at NMAMIT, Nitte, Mangaluru & Secured Third place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Fourth place held on 18th & 19th March 2019 at NMAMIT, Nitte Mangaluru.

     

    1. Football Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Football tournament - 2019 on 22nd & 23rd March 2019 held at SIT, Tumkuru & Secured First place - qualified for Inter zone & participated in Inter zone on 24th & 25th March 2019 at SIT, Tumkuru.

     

    1. Handball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Handball tournament - 2019 on 2nd & 3rd April 2019 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & Secured First place - qualified for Inter zone & participated in Inter zone on 5th & 6th April 2019 at Nagarjun IT, Bangaluru.

     

    1. Ball Badminton Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Ball Badminton tournament - 2019 on 22nd & 23rd April 2019 held at RLHIT, Doddaballapura.

     

    1. Ball Badminton women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Ball Badminton tournament - 2019 on 22nd & 23rd April 2019 held at RLHIT, Doddaballapura.

     

    1. Kabaddi Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Kabaddi tournament -2019 on 29th & 30th April 2019 held at BCE, Shravanabelagola & Secured Third

     

    1. Badminton Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2019 on 26th & 27th August 2019 held at SJMIT, Chithradurgha & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Third place held on 28th & 29th August 2019 at SJMIT, Chithradurga.
    1. Badminton women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2019 on 26th & 27th August 2019 held at SJMIT, Chithradurgha & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Second place held on 28th & 29th August 2019 at SJMIT, Chithradurga.

     

    1. Wrestling & Judo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Wrestling & Judo competition - 2019 on 6th & 7th September 2019. held at SJCIT, Chikkaballapura.

     

    1. Basketball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Basketball tournament 2019 on 16th & 17th September 2019 held at KIT, Tiptur.

     

    1. Tennis Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangaluru zone Tennis tournament 2019 on 23rd & 24th September 2019 held at PES, Mandya & Secured Fourth place - qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone held on 26th & 27th September 2019 at PES, Mandya.

     

    1. Weight Lifting & Best Physic Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Weight Lifting & Best Physic competition 2019 on 14th & 15th October 2019 held at Sri Sairam Bangalore.

     

    1. Cricket Men team players are participating at VTU Cricket team selection trails form 3rd to 6th October 2019 held at JNNCE, Shivamogga & SJCIT, Chikkaballapura.

     

    1. Power lifting Men team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2019 on 28th & 29th October 2019 held at NMAMIT, Nitte.

     

    1. Power lifting women team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition  2019 on 28th & 29th October 2019 held at NMAMIT, Nitte  secured 1 Gold,           1 Silver medal & secured runner up championship.

     

    1. Taekwondo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Taekwondo competition - 2019 on 17th & 18th October 2019 held at GAT, Bengalore & secured 1 Gold medal.

     

    1. Taekwondo Women team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Taekwondo competition - 2019 on 17th & 18th October 2019 held at GAT, Bengalore & secured 3 Bronze.

     

    1. Athletic Men & Women team team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Athletic Men & Women meet  - 2019 form 22nd to 26th October 2019 held at GLDCE, Bijapur.

     

    1. Throw ball Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Throw ball tournament - 2019 on 30th & 31st  October  2019 held at PESIT, Shivamogga.

     

    1. Table tennis Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2019 on 16th & 17th November 2019 held at SIT, Tumkur & Secured 2nd place - qualified for Inter Zone & participated Inter zone held on 19th & 20th November 2019 at GAT, Bengalore.

    2018-2019

    1. Football men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Football tournament 2018 on 23rd & 24th February 2018 held at SIT, Tumkur. 
    2. Cricket men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Cricket tournament -2018 From 27th Feb to 2nd March 2018 held at JNNCE Shimoga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone from 15th to 18th March 2015 at RYMCE, Bellary.
    3. Volleyball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament -2018 on 3rd & 4th March 2018 held at AIT Chikkamagalore & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & secured 3rd place at Inter zone on 5th & 6th March 2018 at SDM, Ujjire.
    4. Volleyball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament – 2018 on 7th & 8th March 2018 held at GMIT, Davanagere & Secured Third place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Third place at Inter zone on 10th & 11th March 2018 at AAAC,Banglore.
    5. Handball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Handball tournament – 2018 on 13th & 14th Mach 2018 held at JNNCE, Shimoga & secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone on 16th & 17th March 2018 at Saptagiri IT, Bangalore.
    6. Handball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Handball tournament – 2018 on 19th Mach 2018 held at JNNCE, Shimoga & secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Second place at Inter zone on 21st & 22nd March 2018 at JNNCE, Shimoga.
    7. Chess men & women team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Chess tournament -2018 on 23rd & 24th March 2018 held at PES, Mandya.
    8. Ball badminton men & women team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Ball badminton tournament 2018- on 16th & 17th April 2018 held at MCE, Hassan.
    9. Kabaddi men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Kabaddi tournament -2018 From 21st & 22nd March 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured Second place  – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone on 24th & 25th April 2018 at VVCE, Puttur.
    10. Badminton men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2018 on 27th & 28th August 2018 held at MEC Hassan & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone on 30th & 31st August 2018 at NMAMIT Nitte.
    11. Badminton Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2018 on 27th & 28th August 2018 held at MEC Hassan & Secured First place qualified for Inter zone &secured first place at Inter zone 30th & 31st August 2018 at NMAMIT Nitte.
    12. Table tennis Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2018 on 3rd & 4th September 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured 1st place – qualified for Inter Zone & participated Inter zone on 6th & 7th September 2018 held at Sapthagiri IT, Bangalore. 
    13. Table tennis Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2018 on 3rd & 4th September 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur.
    14. Taekwondo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Taekwondo competition - 2018 on 10th & 11th September 2018 held at VKIT, Bangalore & secured 1 silver & Bronze medal.
    15. Swimming Men team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Swimming competition - 2018 on 19th September 2018 held at BMSE, Bangalore. 
    16. Power lifting Men team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2018 on 26th & 27th September 2018 held at Sahyadri IT, Mangalore & secured 1 Gold & 1Silver medal.
    17. Power lifting Women team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2018 on 26th & 27th September 2018 held at Sahyadri IT, Mangalore & secured 1 Gold & 1Silver & 1Bronze medal.
    18. Basketball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Basketball tournament 2018 on 28th & 29th September 2018 held at PESIT, Shivamogga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone on 1st October 2018 at MSRIT, Bangalore.
    19. Throw ball Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2018 on 9th & 10th October 2018 held at BIET,
    20. Wrestling & Judo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Wrestling & Judo competition - 2018 on 15th & 16th October 2018. held at Saptagiri IT, Bangalore.
    21. Weight Lifting Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Weight Lifting competition - 2018 on 28th & 29th  October 2018. held at GAT, Bangalore.
    22. Athletic Men & Women team team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Athletic Men & Women meet  - 2018 on 26th to 29th October 2018. held at SJCIT, Chikkaballapura.

    Sports Event Participated 2017-18

    Sports Event Participated 2016-17

    V.T.U SPORTS CALENDER 2021-2022

     

              Following inter-collegiate sports/university selection trials will be held in this semester. Students who are interested to participate in the below sports are informed to contact the undersigned well-in advance thereby arrangements will be made for selections of teams, practice & preparation.

     

    Sl no

    NAME OF THE EVENTS

    CENTER ZONE/ MYSORE ZONE

    INTER-ZONE

    1

    Badminton (M&W)

    JNNCE, Shivamogga

    15th & 16th November 2021

    VVCE, Mysuru 19th to 20th November 2021

     

    2

    Table Tennis (M&W)

    KIT, Tiptru

    24th & 25th November 2021

    RVCE, Bengaluru

    27th & 28th November 2021

     

    3

     

    Cricket (M) Eight zone

     

    CIT, Gubbi

    25th  November to 5th December  2021

    PESCE, Mandya

    9th to 20th December 2021

    4

    Throw ball (W)

    KIT, Tiptur 30th Nov & 1st Dec 2021

    KIT, Tiptur

    3rd & 4th  December 2021

     

    5

    Basketball (M)

    BIET, Davangere

    7th & 8th December 2021

    BIET, Davanagere

    10th &11th December 2021

     

    6

    Chess (M&W)

     

    SJMIT, Chitradurga

    14th & 15th December 2021

    SJMIT, Chitradurga

    17th  & 18th December 2021

    7

     

    Weight Lifting & Best Physique (M&W)

     

    JyothyIT, Bengalore 21st & 22nd December 2021

    8

    Swimming (M&W)

    JyothyIT,  Bengalore 24th December 2021

     

    9

    Archery (M&W)

    GAT, Bengalore 27th December 2021

     

    10

    Cross Country (M&W)

    VKIT, Bengaluru 29th &30th December 2021

     

    11

    Volleyball (M)

    SIT, Thumkuru

    3rd & 4th January 2022

    SIT, Thumkuru

    6th & 7th January 2022

     

    12

    Power Lifting (M&W)

    VACANT 11th & 12th January 2022

     

    13

    Kho - Kho (M)

    GMIT, Davanagere

    17th & 18th January 2022

    GMIT, Davanagere

    20th & 21st January 2022

     

    14

    Handball (M)

    AIT, Chikkamagaluru 24th & 25th January 2022

    MIT, Mysuru 27th & 28th January 2022

     

     V.T.U SPORTS CALENDER 2021-2022

     

              Following inter-collegiate sports/university selection trials will be held in this semester. Students who are interested to participate in the below sports are informed to contact the undersigned well-in advance thereby arrangements will be made for selections of teams, practice & preparation.

     

    Sl no

    NAME OF THE EVENTS

    CENTER ZONE/ MYSORE ZONE

    INTER-ZONE

    1

     

    Cricket (M)

     

    CIT, Gubbi 6th to 15th June 2022

    PESCE, Mandya 17th to 22nd June 2022

    2

    Throw ball (W)

    KIT, Tiptur 6th & 7th June 2022

    KIT, Tiptur 9th & 10th  June 2022

    3

    Handball (W)

    NIEIT, Mysore 10th & 11th June 2022

    NIEIT, Mysore 13th & 14th June 2022

    4

    Netball (M)

    NIEIT, Mysore 10th & 11th June 2022

    NIEIT, Mysore 13th & 14th June 2022

    5

    Netball (W)

    Vacant single zone 10th & 11th June 2022

    6

    Power Lifting (M&W)

    Vacant single zone 15th & 16th  June 2022

    7

    Taekwondo (M&W)

    Jyothy 17th June 2022

    8

    Kho - Kho (M)

    GMIT, Davanager 17th & 18th June 2022

    GMIT, Davanager 20th & 21st June 2022

    9

    Archery (M&W)

    GAT, Bangalore 20th June 2022

    10

    Handball (M)

    AIT, Ckillamagaliru 22nd & 23rd June 2022

    MIT, Mysuru 25th & 26th June 2022

    11

    Chess (M&W)

    SJMIT, Chitradurga 22nd & 23rd June 2022

    SJMIT, Chitradurga 25th & 26th June 2022

    12

    Softball (M)

    NIEIT, Mysuru 27th & 28th June 2022

    NIEIT, Mysuru 30th  June & 1st July 2022

    13

    Softball (W)

    SJMIT, Chitradurga single zone 29th to 30th June 2022

    14

    Kho -Kho (W)

    GMIT, Davanagere 22nd & 23rd June 2022

    GMIT, Davanagere 28th & 29th June 2022

    15

    Ball Badminton (M)

    RNSIT, Bengaluru 30th June & 01st July 2022

    RNSIT, Bengaluru 4th & 5th  July 2022

    16

     

    Ball Badminton (W)

     

    6th & 7th July GCE, Ramanagara 

    17

    Youth Festival (M&W)

    BMSCE, Bengaluru

    18

    Athletic (M&W)

    SJCET, Chikkaballapura

     

    VTU Sports Calender 2019-20 (ODD Semester)

    Sl no

    NAME OF THE EVENTS

    CENTER ZONE/ MYSORE ZONE

    INTER-ZONE

    1

    Chess (M&W)

    SJMIT, Chitradurga 18th & 19th August 2019

    SJMIT, Chitradurga     20th to 22nd August 2019

    2

    Badminton (M&W) Eight zone

    SJMIT, Chitradurga 26th & 27th  August 2019

    SJMIT, Chitradurga      27th  to 29th August 2019

    3

    Mallakhamba & Gymnastics (M&W)

    Vemana IT, Bengaluru 4th September 2019 Mallakhamba (M&W) Team selection trails only

    4

    Squash Rocket (M&W)

    VTU, Belagavi 5th September 2019                                                           (Only National Medalist & International participant are permitted to attend selection along with original certificates and medals)

    5

    Wrestling & Judo (M&W)

    SJCIT, Chikkabalapura 6th & 7th September 2019

    6

    Yoga (M&W)

    HIT, Nidasoshi 13th & 14th September 2019

    7

    Basketball (M)

    KIT, Tiptur 16th & 17th September 2019

    SIT, Tumkur 19th & 21st  September 2019

    8

    Swimming (M&W)

    MSRIT, Bengaluru 18th September 2019

    9

    Tennis (M)

    PESCE, Mandya 23rd & 24th September 2019

    PESCE, Mandya 26th & 27th September 2019

    10

    Tennis (W)

    PESCE, Mandya 27th & 28th September 2019

    11

    Weight Lifting (M&W) Best Physique (M)

    Vacant 30th September 2019 and 1st October 2019

    12

    Cricket (M) Selection Trails

    JNNCE, Shivamogga 3rd & 4th October 2019

    SJCIT, Chikkabalapura 9th & 10th October 2019

    13

    Cricket (W) Selection Trails

    SJCIT, Chikkabalapura 11th October 2019

    14

    Soft Ball (M)

    NIEIT, Mysuru, 9th & 10th October 2019

    DBIT, Bengaluru 12th to 14th October 2019

    15

    Soft Ball (W)

    DBIT, Bengaluru 14th & 15th October 2019

    16

    Power Lifting (M&W)

    Vacant 17th & 18th October 2019

    17

    Boxing, Cycling, Fencing, Shooting, Kick Boxing, Rowing, Karate, Wushu, & Skating (M&W) Selection Trails

    VTU, Belagavi 19th October 2019 (Only National Medalist & International participant are permitted to attend selection along with original certificates and medals)

    18

    Taekwondo (M&W)

    GAT, Bengaluru 21st & 22nd October 2019

    19

    Athletic (M&W)

    GNDCE, Bidar 25th to 28th October 2019

    20

    Tug of war (M)

    BMSCE, Bengaluru 30th October 2019 Selection trails only

    21

    Base Ball (W)

    DBIT, Bengaluru 31st October 2019 Selection trails only

    22

    Throw ball (W) Eight

    PESITM, Shivamogga 30th & 31st  October  2019

    Jothi IT, Bengaluru, 2nd & 3rd November 2019

    23

    Youth Festival (M&W)

    SDMCET, Dharwad 4th to 7th November 2019

    24

    Net Ball (M)

    VDRIT, Halliyal 8th & 9th November 2019

    NCET, Bengaluru 11th to 13th November 2019

    25

    Net Ball (W)

    NCET, Bengaluru 12th & 13th November 2019

    26

    Table Tennis (M&W) Eight zone

    SIT, Tumkur 16th & 17th Number 2019

     GAT, Bengaluru 19th & 20th September 2019

    VTU Sports Calendar 2019-20 (EVEN Semester)

    Sl no

    NAME OF THE EVENTS

    CENTER ZONE/ MYSORE ZONE

    INTER-ZONE

    1

    Cross Country (M)

    Anjuman ITM, Bhatakal 26th & 27th February 2019

     

    2

    Kho - Kho  (M) Eight zone

    KIT, Tiptur

     5th March 2019

    BGSIT, B.G. Nagar 6th & 7th March 2019

    3

    Cricket (M) Eight zone

    JNNCE, Shimoga

    SJCIT, Chikkaballapura

    1st March 2019 is the last date for entry (Before 16th Should complete the Zonal matches Inter zonal match should complete  1st week of April 2019

    4

    Volley Ball (M) Eight zone

    JNNCE, Shivamogga

    10th & 11th March 2019

    RLJIT, Dodabalapur

    12th & 13th March 2019

     

    5

    Volley Ball (W) Two zone

    NMAMIT, Nitte, Bangalore

     15th & 16th  March 2019

    NMAMIT, Nitte, Bangalore

    18th & 19th  March 2019

     

    6

    Foot Ball (M) Eight zone

    SIT, Tumkur 22nd & 23rd March 2019

    SIT, Tumkur 24th & 25th March 2019

    7

    Hand Ball (W) Two zone

    MCE, Hassan 27th & 28th March 2019

    BMSCE, Bangaluru

    30th & 31st March 2019

    8

    Hand Ball (M) Eight zone

    JNNCE, Shivamogga

    2nd & 3rd April 2019

    BMSIT&M Bengaluru

    5th & 6th Aprial

    9

    Basket Ball (W) Two zone

    BLCEACET, Vijaypur

    8th & 9th April 2019

    GAT, Bengaluru

    11th & 12th  April 2019

     

    10

    Hockey (M)

    SIT, Tumkur 16th & 17th April 2019

    SIT, Tumkur

     18th & 19th April 2019

     

    11

    Ball Badminton (M&W)

    RLJIT, Doddabalapur

    22nd & 23rd April 2019

    RLJIT, Doddabalapur

    25th & 26th  April 2019

    12

    Kabaddi (M) Eight zone

    BCE, Shravanabelagola

    29th & 30th April 2019

    Angadi IT, Belagavi

    2nd & 3rd May 2019

    13

    Kabaddi (W)   

    VSMSRKIT, Nipani

     9th & 10th May 2019

    VSMSRKIT, Nipani

    13th & 14th May 2019

    14

    Kho – Kho (W)  

    Vacant 16th & 17th May 2019

    CIT, Gubbi 19th & 20th May 2019

    • Ground Sharing

    JNNCE Turf cricket ground and Mud Cricket ground facilities are provides for utilization based availability and advance booking subject to the approval of principal of JNNCE.

    • Rules
      • Ground once reserved shall not be cancelled or postponed and the charges are not refundable.
      • Full payment should be made at the time of reservation.
      • The timings for usage of ground is between 9 am to 5 pm only.
      • Any damage to the ground and the assets of the college shall lead to cancellation of ground booking and appropriate charges have to be borne by the concerned.
      • Fixing banners, flex, posters etc., is strictly prohibited.
      • Throwing of garbage, smoking, and use of liquor, chewing tobacco or any malpractice in the ground / campus is strictly prohibited.
      • Persons concerned are only entertained in the ground / campus.
      • Campus discipline should be maintained.
      • Ground authority reserves the right of cancellation at any point of time without assigning any reason.
    • Maintenance cost
      • Grounds men charges are Rs. 500.00 per day.
      • Ground preparation charges are Rs. 8000.00 per day for Turf Cricket Ground
      • Ground preparation charges are Rs. 4000.00 per day for Mud Cricket Ground
    • Request Form
      • Download the attached Request form.
      • Filled application duly signed by the receiving authority should be submitted in person to the Physical Education Director, Dept. of Sports, JNNCE Shivamogga well in advance.
    • Contact for more details

    Chethan A V
    Physical Education Director,
    Dept. of Sports
    JNNCE Shivamogga
    Ph : 9844520488 or 9901293963
    Email : sports@jnnce.ac.in

     

    Mr. Malthesh
    Attender,
    Dept. of Sports
    Ph : 98452 99572

    Chethan A V

    Physical Education Director,

    Dept. of Sports

    JNNCE Shivamogga

    Ph : 98445 20488, 9901293963

    Email : sports@jnnce.ac.in

     

    Mr. Malthesh

    Attender,

    Dept. of Sports

    Ph : 98452 99572

    Your Future of Excellence Begins here

    Our commitment to quality
    and Excellence means that we only trained staff for Innovative Teaching and Realtime Learning Process.

    CONTACT NOW

    Facilities

    Library and Information Center

    One of the best places in our campus that we can boast of is our Library..

    Hi-Tech Auditorium

    The college has well furnished A/C Auditorium, which is equipped with state-of-the-art audio visual..

    Modern Class Rooms

    JNNCE has well furnished lecture hall equipped with audiovisual equipment like Smartboards, Projectors etc,.

    Hostel and Transport

    Hostels are a home away from home. We at JNNCE provide you a decent stay and the best possible learning environment.

    Well Equipped Lab/Workshops

    Well equipped spacious laboratories in all the departments so that student can perform development

    Sports and Cafeteria

    JNNCE recognizes the importance of sports and recreation for the overall development of student's personality.