Sports

Department of Physical Education

About the Department

Department of Physical Education and sports was started in the year 1980. JNNCE sports department aims at all-round development of the student’s personality through sports activities. Presently department has 7 staffs. It has  required infrastructure to enhance the sports activities like - in-door sports, facility, out-door sports facility, other facilities. The sports department actievely organises Inter department sports activities & Annual Sports Day sports events. It takes pride in successfully organizing VTU and inter collegiate sports activities as per VTU Sports calendar. State of art sports facilities are provided that make the department in hosting selection, training and practice sessions for college teams. Sports events for faculty at college & inter collegiate level are also organized by the physical education department.

 KSCA, Bangalore has recognized and awarded with trophy and certificate as one of the best turf grounds in Karnataka. Department along with BCCI and KSCA, Bangalore conducted:

  • Syed Mustaq Ali South States T-20 tournament during March 2013,
  • India ‘A’ and West Indies ‘A’ four day test match during Oct 2013.
  • Ranaji Match between Uttar-Pradesh and Karnataka during December

 The department had organized major events such as VTUs 16th Athletic meet in the year 2013-14, South Zone Inter University Cricket (M) Tournament 2019 and many more Intercollegiate, Interzone and Inter University sports events.

 Cash Awards receieved from VTU and KSCA

Cash awards from VTU for Inter collegiate sports achievements

Cash awards from KSCA for JNNCE Sports Club achievements in league cricket

Year

Amount

Year

Amount

2004

1,00,000=00

2011-12

75,000=00

2010

50,000=00

2012-13

60,000=00

2011

50,000=00

2014-15

60,000=00

2014

1,00,000=00

2018-19

15,000=00

2018

1,00,000=00

-

-

Overall Cash Award amount Rs. 6,10,000=00

Vision

  • To run a consistent and sustainable Physical Education and Sports development program providing students with opportunities to participate in recreational and competitive sporting activities

Mission

Through practice, training and competition, the department strives to instill in each student:  

  • Good sportsmanship and personal integrity.
  • Loyalty to the group and the ability to function with others as a team.
  • Appreciation for the benefits of hard work, motivation and perseverance in both winning and losing situations.
  • Pride in achievements made through fair and honest means.

Name

Designation

Dr. H. R. Mahadevaswamy

Chairman

Dr. M. M. Rajath Hegde

Coordinator

Prof. Ashwini S.R.

Member

Prof. Chetan A V

Member

The sports committee is headed by the Principal of JNNCE as chairman of the committee and Director of Physical Education as the convener. The student members have represented VTU in various events:

Name

Designation

Event

Dr. H. R. Mahadevaswamy

Principal & Chairman

-----

Prof. Chethan A. V.

Physical Education Director & Staff Convener

-----

Pruthviraj B. S.

Student Convenor, 7th sem,

Electronics & Communication Engg. Dept

Football (M)

Prathibha H. G.

Student Convenor, 7th sem,

Civil Engg. Dept

Badminton (W)

Chandana

5th  sem Computer science Engg, Dept

Handball (W) 

Amrutha B S

7th  sem Information science Engg. Det

Badminton (W)  

Soundrya M K

7th  sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Power Lifting(W)

Volley Ball (W)

Drusthti K N

5th  sem Computer science Engg, Dept

Handball (W) 

Sharadhi S

7th  sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Karate (W)  

 

Sourabh S R

5th  sem Computer science Engg, Dept

Cricket (M)

Hitesh

3rd   sem Mechanical Engg. Dept

Wushu (M)

#

NAME

Designation

Qualification

Exp. in Years

Email ID

1

Chetan A.V.

Physical Education Director

BA., M.P.Ed., KSET

8.0

sports@jnnce.ac.in

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Exp. in Years

1

N.H. Parameshwara

Sports Asst.

30.4

2

M. Malthesh

Attender

24.0

3

Prakash C

CMS

11.0

4

Balu

CMS

11.0

5

Anappa A.C.

CMS

7.6

6

Sarojamma

CMS

3.0

7

Rathnamma J L

CMS

2.0

8

Lalithamma C

CMS

1.0

Outdoor Facilities

Indoor Facilities

  • Athletics ground with 400 mtr. Track
  • International Standard Turf Cricket Ground
  • Volleyball
  • Throw Ball
  • Handball
  • Kho-Kho
  • Kabaddi
  • Football
  • Hockey
  • Ball Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Table Tennis
  • Chess
  • Carom
  • Shuttle Badminton
  • Multi Gym Hall
  • Power Lifting
  • Weight Lifting
  • Taekwondo

 

Outdoor Facilities

Turf Cricket Ground

Football

Handball

Throwball

Kabbaddi

Volleyball

Basketball

Indoor facilities

MultiGym

Badminton

Table-tennis

  1. The Cricket zone tournament was inaugurated by H R Mahadevaswamy Principal, JNNCE, Shimoga from 27th Feb to 2nd March 2018 at JNNCE. 16 team are participated in Central Karnataka zone Tournament. 
  2. The Handball Men Central Karnataka zone tournament was inaugurated by H R Mahadevaswamy, Principal JNNCE, Shimoga on 13th & 14th March 2018 at JNNCE. 6 teams are participated in Central Karnataka zone tournament.
  3. The Handball Women Rest of Bangalore zone & Inter zone tournament was inaugurated by Nagaraj Kankari, Mayor, Shivamogga, & Dr. L K Sreepathi, Vice Principal, JNNCE, Shivamogga from 19th March to 22nd March 2018 at JNNCE. 16 teams are participated in 6 teams participated in Zone tournament  & 8 teams are participated in Inter zone tournament for women. 
  4. The 32nd Sahyadri Tennis ball Cricket tournament invitation cup was inaugurated by Sri A.S. Vishwanatha President, NES Shivamogga & Dr. L K Sripathi, Vice Principal, JNNCE, Shivamogga from 3rd February to 28th February 2018 teams are participated in 6 teams participated in Zone tournament & 12 teams are participated in 32nd Sahyadri Tennis ball Cricket tournament.
  5. Felicitating function of distinguished students who participated in various sports events and represented JNNCE and VTU and made the institution proud.
  6. South Zone inter university Cricket men tournament 2018-19 was inaugurated by Kum. Veda Krisnamurthy, Indian women Cricket player on 14.01.2019 at sports pavilion of Jawaharlal Nehru National College of Engineering (JNNCE), Shivamogga, Karnataka. The gala event was presided over by the Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor of Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, Dr. Karisiddappa in the Presence of Observer of Association of Indian Universities (AIU), New Delhi, Dr. P. P. S. Paul Kumar. Director of Physical Education of VTU & Org. Secretary-Dr. Arif Ali Khan, Mr. M.S. Kumar & Mr. Prashanth Parameshwaran, members of selection committee from BCCI for Vizzi Trophy team, Management of National Education Society, Shivamogga, the Principal of JNNCE and convener of the tournament. Over 86 Universities from South-India comprising of over 1400 players and officials participated in this tournament held at 8 venues in and around Shivamogga and 4 venues in Mysuru. The teams were divided into 4 pools with 24 teams each. About 72 matches were scheduled at Shivamogga and 22 matches in Mysuru. Qualified KSCA & ACUK umpires, scorers and technical staff handled the tournament professionally. Live score updates were made available on cric-clubs app and website which was well received. Dr. Vishwanatha C. N. PED, RVCE, Bengaluru & team made it possible to updates the match status by using cric-clubs app which made the tournament a colorful one for this tournament.
  7. JANVEY SPORTS DAY 2018-19

Sports Event Organized - 2017-18

Sports Event Organized - 2016-17

  1. Soundrya M K, 6th sem MECH, represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Volleyball Competition 2018-19 held at Andhra University Vishakapatnam and VTU in All India Inter University Power lifting competition held at University of Calicut, Kerala.
  2. Preemkumar, 8th sem CIVIL, represented VTU in All India Inter University Power lifting competition2018-19 held at University of Calicut, Kerala.
  3. Chandana J Dotrada 4th sem CS, Represented VTU in South zone University Handball Tournament 2018-19 held at Anna University.
  4. Drusthti K N,4th sem CSE, Represented VTU in South zone University Handball   Tournament 2018-19 held at Anna University
  5. Sharadhi S, 6th sem MECH, represented VTU in All India Inter University Karate competition held at Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak
  6. Mohammed Ibrahim, 8th sem CIVIL, Represented VTU in All India Inter University Karate competition held at Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak. He also represented VTU in All India Inter University Wushu competition held at Panjab University, Chandigrah secured Silver and Bronze Medals. Hitesh represented VTU in All India Inter University Quain Ko Do competition held at MD University, Rothak, Hariyan secured Gold Medal.
  7. Hitesh , 2nd sem MECH, represented VTU in All India Inter University Wushu competition held at Panjab University, Chandigrah secured Silver and Bronze Medals.
  8. Sourabh S. R., 4th sem CSE, represented VTU in South Zone University Cricket   Tournament 2018-19 held at VTU, Belagavi.

University Players -2017-18

University Players -2016-17

  1. Cricket men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Cricket tournament -2018 From 27th Feb to 2nd March 2018 held at JNNCE Shimoga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone from 15th to 18th March 2015 at RYMCE, Bellary.
  2. Volleyball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament -2018 on 3rd & 4th March 2018 held at AIT Chikkamagalore & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & secured 3rd place at Inter zone on 5th & 6th March 2018 at SDM, Ujjire.
  3. Volleyball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament – 2018 on 7th & 8th March 2018 held at GMIT, Davanagere & Secured Third place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Third place at Inter zone on 10th & 11th March 2018 at AAAC,Banglore.
  4. Handball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Handball  tournament – 2018 on 13th & 14th Mach 2018 held at JNNCE, Shimoga & secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone on 16th & 17th March 2018 at Saptagiri IT, Bangalore.
  5. Handball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Handball tournament – 2018 on 19th Mach 2018 held at JNNCE, Shimoga & secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Second place at Inter zone on 21st & 22nd March 2018 at JNNCE, Shimoga.
  6. Kabaddi men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Kabaddi tournament -2018 From 21st & 22nd March 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone on 24th & 25th April 2018 at VVCE, Puttur.
  7. Badminton men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2018 on 27th & 28th August 2018 held at MEC Hassan & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone on 30th & 31st August 2018 at NMAMIT Nitte.
  8. Badminton Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2018 on 27th & 28th August 2018 held at MEC Hassan & Secured First place qualified for Inter zone &secured first place at Inter zone 30th & 31st August 2018 at NMAMIT Nitte.
  9. Table tennis Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2018 on 3rd & 4th September 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured 1st  place – qualified for Inter Zone & participated Inter zone on 6th & 7th September 2018 held at Sapthagiri IT, Bangalore. 
  10. Taekwondo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Taekwondo competition - 2018 on 10th & 11th September 2018 held at VKIT, Bangalore & secured 1 silver & Bronze medal. 
  11. Power lifting Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2018 on 26th & 27th September 2018 held at Sahyadri IT, Mangalore & secured 1 Gold & 1Silver medal.
  12. Power lifting  Women team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2018 on 26th & 27th September 2018 held at Sahyadri IT, Mangalore & secured 1 Gold & 1 Silver & 1 Bronze medal.
  13. Basketball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Basketball tournament 2018 on 28th & 29th September 2018 held at PESIT, Shivamogga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone on 1st October 2018 at MSRIT, Bangalore.

Achievements 2017-18

Achievements 2016-17  

  1. Cricket men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Cricket tournament -2018 From 27th Feb to 2nd March 2018 held at JNNCE Shimoga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone from 15th to 18th March 2015 at RYMCE, Bellary.
  2. Football men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Football tournament 2018 on 23rd & 24th February 2018 held at SIT, Tumkur.
  3. Volleyball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament -2018 on 3rd & 4th March 2018 held at AIT Chikkamagalore & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & secured 3rd place at Inter zone on 5th & 6th March 2018 at SDM, Ujjire
  4. Volleyball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament – 2018 on 7th & 8th March 2018 held at GMIT, Davanagere & Secured Third place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Third place at Inter zone on 10th & 11th March 2018 at AAAC,Banglore.
  5. Handball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Handball tournament – 2018 on 13th & 14th Mach 2018 held at JNNCE, Shimoga & secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone on 16th & 17th March 2018 at Saptagiri IT, Bangalore.
  6. Handball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Handball tournament – 2018 on 19th Mach 2018 held at JNNCE, Shimoga & secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Second place at Inter zone on 21st & 22nd March 2018 at JNNCE, Shimoga.
  7. Kabaddi men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Kabaddi tournament -2018 From 21st & 22nd March 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone on 24th & 25th April 2018 at VVCE, Puttur.
  8. Badminton men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2018 on 27th & 28th August 2018 held at MEC Hassan & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone on 30th & 31st August 2018 at NMAMIT Nitte.
  9. Badminton Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2018 on 27th & 28th August 2018 held at MEC Hassan & Secured First place qualified for Inter zone &secured first place at Inter zone 30th & 31st August 2018 at NMAMIT Nitte.
  10. Table tennis Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2018 on 3rd & 4th September 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured 1st place – qualified for Inter Zone & participated Inter zone on 6th & 7th September 2018 held at Sapthagiri IT, Bangalore
  11. Taekwondo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Taekwondo competition - 2018 on 10th & 11th September 2018 held at VKIT, Bangalore & secured 1 silver & Bronze medal.
  12. Power lifting Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2018 on 26th & 27th September 2018 held at Sahyadri IT, Mangalore & secured 1 Gold & 1Silver medal.
  13. Power lifting Women team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2018 on 26th & 27th September 2018 held at Sahyadri IT, Mangalore & secured 1 Gold & 1Silver & 1Bronze medal.
  14. Basketball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Basketball tournament 2018 on 28th & 29th September 2018 held at PESIT, Shivamogga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone on 1st October 2018 at MSRIT, Bangalore.
  15. Ball badminton men & women team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Ball badminton tournament 2018- on 16th & 17th April 2018 held at MCE, Hassan
  16. Athletic Men & Women team team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Athletic Men & Women meet - 2018 on 26th to 29th October 2018. held at SJCIT, Chikkaballapura.

Sports Teams 2017-18

Sports Teams 2016-17

 Sl.no

Students Name

Sem & Branch

No. of  years represented

Event

Amount in Rs.

1.

Mohammed Ibrahim

 

8th CV

 

One Year 

2018-19

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Karate, Competition

10000.00 &

Mementos

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Wushu  Competition & Secured 1 Silver & 1 Bronze Medal 

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Quain Cido Competition & Secured 1 Gold Medal

2.

Soundrya M K

 

6th MECH

 

One Year 

2018-19

Represented VTU in  South Zone Inter University Volleyball Tournament  

4000.00

&

Memento

Represented VTU in  All Indian Inter University Power Lifting Competition

3.

Chandana J Dotrada

 

4th CS

One Year 

2018-19

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Handball tournament 

2000.00

&

Memento

4.

Drushti K N

 

4th CS

One Year

2018-19

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Handball tournament  

2000.00

&

Memento

5

Saleem Ismail Sheik

8th ECE

Best out going sports student

2018-19

Memento

6

Mohammeed Ibrahim

8th CE

“JNNCE Khel Ratna”

Memento

7

Saleem Ismail Sheik

8th ECE

“JNNCE Khel Ratna”

Memento

List of students awarded in 2017-18

List of students awarded in 2016-17

2018-2019

  1. Football men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Football tournament 2018 on 23rd & 24th February 2018 held at SIT, Tumkur. 
  2. Cricket men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Cricket tournament -2018 From 27th Feb to 2nd March 2018 held at JNNCE Shimoga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone from 15th to 18th March 2015 at RYMCE, Bellary.
  3. Volleyball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament -2018 on 3rd & 4th March 2018 held at AIT Chikkamagalore & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & secured 3rd place at Inter zone on 5th & 6th March 2018 at SDM, Ujjire.
  4. Volleyball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Volleyball tournament – 2018 on 7th & 8th March 2018 held at GMIT, Davanagere & Secured Third place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Third place at Inter zone on 10th & 11th March 2018 at AAAC,Banglore.
  5. Handball men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Handball tournament – 2018 on 13th & 14th Mach 2018 held at JNNCE, Shimoga & secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone on 16th & 17th March 2018 at Saptagiri IT, Bangalore.
  6. Handball women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Handball tournament – 2018 on 19th Mach 2018 held at JNNCE, Shimoga & secured Second place – qualified for Inter zone & secured Second place at Inter zone on 21st & 22nd March 2018 at JNNCE, Shimoga.
  7. Chess men & women team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Chess tournament -2018 on 23rd & 24th March 2018 held at PES, Mandya.
  8. Ball badminton men & women team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Rest of Bangalore zone Ball badminton tournament 2018- on 16th & 17th April 2018 held at MCE, Hassan.
  9. Kabaddi men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka zone Kabaddi tournament -2018 From 21st & 22nd March 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured Second place  – qualified for Inter zone & participated at Inter zone on 24th & 25th April 2018 at VVCE, Puttur.
  10. Badminton men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2018 on 27th & 28th August 2018 held at MEC Hassan & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone on 30th & 31st August 2018 at NMAMIT Nitte.
  11. Badminton Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Badminton tournament 2018 on 27th & 28th August 2018 held at MEC Hassan & Secured First place qualified for Inter zone &secured first place at Inter zone 30th & 31st August 2018 at NMAMIT Nitte.
  12. Table tennis Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2018 on 3rd & 4th September 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur & Secured 1st place – qualified for Inter Zone & participated Inter zone on 6th & 7th September 2018 held at Sapthagiri IT, Bangalore. 
  13. Table tennis Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2018 on 3rd & 4th September 2018 held at KIT, Tiptur.
  14. Taekwondo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Taekwondo competition - 2018 on 10th & 11th September 2018 held at VKIT, Bangalore & secured 1 silver & Bronze medal.
  15. Swimming Men team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Swimming competition - 2018 on 19th September 2018 held at BMSE, Bangalore. 
  16. Power lifting Men team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2018 on 26th & 27th September 2018 held at Sahyadri IT, Mangalore & secured 1 Gold & 1Silver medal.
  17. Power lifting Women team  participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Power lifting competition - 2018 on 26th & 27th September 2018 held at Sahyadri IT, Mangalore & secured 1 Gold & 1Silver & 1Bronze medal.
  18. Basketball Men team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Basketball tournament 2018 on 28th & 29th September 2018 held at PESIT, Shivamogga & Secured First place – qualified for Inter zone & participated Inter zone on 1st October 2018 at MSRIT, Bangalore.
  19. Throw ball Women team participated at VTU Inter Collegiate Central Karnataka Zone Table tennis tournament - 2018 on 9th & 10th October 2018 held at BIET,
  20. Wrestling & Judo Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Wrestling & Judo competition - 2018 on 15th & 16th October 2018. held at Saptagiri IT, Bangalore.
  21. Weight Lifting Men team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Weight Lifting competition - 2018 on 28th & 29th  October 2018. held at GAT, Bangalore.
  22. Athletic Men & Women team team participated at VTU Inter collegiate Single zone Athletic Men & Women meet  - 2018 on 26th to 29th October 2018. held at SJCIT, Chikkaballapura.

Sports Event Participated 2017-18

Sports Event Participated 2016-17

Following inter-collegiate sports/university selection trials will be held in this semester. Students who are interested to participate in the below sports are informed to contact the undersigned well-in advance thereby arrangements will be made for selections of teams, practice & preparation.

VTU Sports Calender 2019-20 (ODD Semester)

Sl no

NAME OF THE EVENTS

CENTER ZONE/ MYSORE ZONE

INTER-ZONE

1

Chess (M&W)

SJMIT, Chitradurga 18th & 19th August 2019

SJMIT, Chitradurga     20th to 22nd August 2019

2

Badminton (M&W) Eight zone

SJMIT, Chitradurga 26th & 27th  August 2019

SJMIT, Chitradurga      27th  to 29th August 2019

3

Mallakhamba & Gymnastics (M&W)

Vemana IT, Bengaluru 4th September 2019 Mallakhamba (M&W) Team selection trails only

4

Squash Rocket (M&W)

VTU, Belagavi 5th September 2019                                                           (Only National Medalist & International participant are permitted to attend selection along with original certificates and medals)

5

Wrestling & Judo (M&W)

SJCIT, Chikkabalapura 6th & 7th September 2019

6

Yoga (M&W)

HIT, Nidasoshi 13th & 14th September 2019

7

Basketball (M)

KIT, Tiptur 16th & 17th September 2019

SIT, Tumkur 19th & 21st  September 2019

8

Swimming (M&W)

MSRIT, Bengaluru 18th September 2019

9

Tennis (M)

PESCE, Mandya 23rd & 24th September 2019

PESCE, Mandya 26th & 27th September 2019

10

Tennis (W)

PESCE, Mandya 27th & 28th September 2019

11

Weight Lifting (M&W) Best Physique (M)

Vacant 30th September 2019 and 1st October 2019

12

Cricket (M) Selection Trails

JNNCE, Shivamogga 3rd & 4th October 2019

SJCIT, Chikkabalapura 9th & 10th October 2019

13

Cricket (W) Selection Trails

SJCIT, Chikkabalapura 11th October 2019

14

Soft Ball (M)

NIEIT, Mysuru, 9th & 10th October 2019

DBIT, Bengaluru 12th to 14th October 2019

15

Soft Ball (W)

DBIT, Bengaluru 14th & 15th October 2019

16

Power Lifting (M&W)

Vacant 17th & 18th October 2019

17

Boxing, Cycling, Fencing, Shooting, Kick Boxing, Rowing, Karate, Wushu, & Skating (M&W) Selection Trails

VTU, Belagavi 19th October 2019 (Only National Medalist & International participant are permitted to attend selection along with original certificates and medals)

18

Taekwondo (M&W)

GAT, Bengaluru 21st & 22nd October 2019

19

Athletic (M&W)

GNDCE, Bidar 25th to 28th October 2019

20

Tug of war (M)

BMSCE, Bengaluru 30th October 2019 Selection trails only

21

Base Ball (W)

DBIT, Bengaluru 31st October 2019 Selection trails only

22

Throw ball (W) Eight

PESITM, Shivamogga 30th & 31st  October  2019

Jothi IT, Bengaluru, 2nd & 3rd November 2019

23

Youth Festival (M&W)

SDMCET, Dharwad 4th to 7th November 2019

24

Net Ball (M)

VDRIT, Halliyal 8th & 9th November 2019

NCET, Bengaluru 11th to 13th November 2019

25

Net Ball (W)

NCET, Bengaluru 12th & 13th November 2019

26

Table Tennis (M&W) Eight zone

SIT, Tumkur 16th & 17th Number 2019

 GAT, Bengaluru 19th & 20th September 2019

VTU Sports Calendar 2019-20 (EVEN Semester)

Sl no

NAME OF THE EVENTS

CENTER ZONE/ MYSORE ZONE

INTER-ZONE

1

Cross Country (M)

Anjuman ITM, Bhatakal 26th & 27th February 2019

 

2

Kho - Kho  (M) Eight zone

KIT, Tiptur

 5th March 2019

BGSIT, B.G. Nagar 6th & 7th March 2019

3

Cricket (M) Eight zone

JNNCE, Shimoga

SJCIT, Chikkaballapura

1st March 2019 is the last date for entry (Before 16th Should complete the Zonal matches Inter zonal match should complete  1st week of April 2019

4

Volley Ball (M) Eight zone

JNNCE, Shivamogga

10th & 11th March 2019

RLJIT, Dodabalapur

12th & 13th March 2019

 

5

Volley Ball (W) Two zone

NMAMIT, Nitte, Bangalore

 15th & 16th  March 2019

NMAMIT, Nitte, Bangalore

18th & 19th  March 2019

 

6

Foot Ball (M) Eight zone

SIT, Tumkur 22nd & 23rd March 2019

SIT, Tumkur 24th & 25th March 2019

7

Hand Ball (W) Two zone

MCE, Hassan 27th & 28th March 2019

BMSCE, Bangaluru

30th & 31st March 2019

8

Hand Ball (M) Eight zone

JNNCE, Shivamogga

2nd & 3rd April 2019

BMSIT&M Bengaluru

5th & 6th Aprial

9

Basket Ball (W) Two zone

BLCEACET, Vijaypur

8th & 9th April 2019

GAT, Bengaluru

11th & 12th  April 2019

 

10

Hockey (M)

SIT, Tumkur 16th & 17th April 2019

SIT, Tumkur

 18th & 19th April 2019

 

11

Ball Badminton (M&W)

RLJIT, Doddabalapur

22nd & 23rd April 2019

RLJIT, Doddabalapur

25th & 26th  April 2019

12

Kabaddi (M) Eight zone

BCE, Shravanabelagola

29th & 30th April 2019

Angadi IT, Belagavi

2nd & 3rd May 2019

13

Kabaddi (W)   

VSMSRKIT, Nipani

 9th & 10th May 2019

VSMSRKIT, Nipani

13th & 14th May 2019

14

Kho – Kho (W)  

Vacant 16th & 17th May 2019

CIT, Gubbi 19th & 20th May 2019

  • Ground Sharing

JNNCE Turf cricket ground and Mud Cricket ground facilities are provides for utilization based availability and advance booking subject to the approval of principal of JNNCE.

  • Rules
    • Ground once reserved shall not be cancelled or postponed and the charges are not refundable.
    • Full payment should be made at the time of reservation.
    • The timings for usage of ground is between 9 am to 5 pm only.
    • Any damage to the ground and the assets of the college shall lead to cancellation of ground booking and appropriate charges have to be borne by the concerned.
    • Fixing banners, flex, posters etc., is strictly prohibited.
    • Throwing of garbage, smoking, and use of liquor, chewing tobacco or any malpractice in the ground / campus is strictly prohibited.
    • Persons concerned are only entertained in the ground / campus.
    • Campus discipline should be maintained.
    • Ground authority reserves the right of cancellation at any point of time without assigning any reason.
  • Maintenance cost
    • Grounds men charges are Rs. 500.00 per day.
    • Ground preparation charges are Rs. 6000.00 per day for Turf Cricket Ground
    • Ground preparation charges are Rs. 3000.00 per day for Mud Cricket Ground
  • Request Form
    • Download the attached Request form.
    • Filled application duly signed by the receiving authority should be submitted in person to the Physical Education Director, Dept. of Sports, JNNCE Shivamogga well in advance.
  • Contact for more details

Chethan A V
Physical Education Director,
Ph : 98445 20488
Email : sports@jnnce.ac.in

 

Mr. Malthesh
Attender,
Dept. of Sports
Ph : 98452 99572

Chethan A V
Physical Education Director,
Ph : 98445 20488
Email : sports@jnnce.ac.in

 

Your Future of Excellence Begins here

Our commitment to quality
and Excellence means that we only trained staff for Innovative Teaching and Realtime Learning Process.

CONTACT NOW

Facilities

Library and Information Center

One of the best places in our campus that we can boast of is our Library..

Hi-Tech Auditorium

The college has well furnished A/C Auditorium, which is equipped with state-of-the-art audio visual..

Modern Class Rooms

JNNCE has well furnished lecture hall equipped with audiovisual equipment like Smartboards, Projectors etc,.

Hostel and Transport

Hostels are a home away from home. We at JNNCE provide you a decent stay and the best possible learning environment.

Well Equipped Lab/Workshops

Well equipped spacious laboratories in all the departments so that student can perform development

Sports and Cafeteria

JNNCE recognizes the importance of sports and recreation for the overall development of student's personality.